Fast Food
Regional
Stonebdridge
Sold
KFC Waurn Ponds (Geelong)
1 Enterprise Way, Grovedale, VIC 3216
Property Description
KFC Waurn Ponds (Geelong) is a Fast Food asset located in Grovedale, VIC that was sold for $3,120,000 on 21 May 2025, with the transaction facilitated by Stonebdridge. The property comprises 1,484 m² of building area, equating to $2,102 per square metre and is situated on a 1,485 m² landholding at a rate of $2,101 per square metre. The property was leased to KFC and generated an estimated net income of $110,500 and offered a WALE of 8.4 years, with further options extending the lease profile by an additional 10 + 10 + 10 years. The investment reflected a reported yield of 3.54% at the point of transaction.
Key Metrics
Sale Price
$3,120,000
21 May 2025
Yield
3.54%
Net Income $110,500
Land
1,485 m²
$2,101/m²
Building
1,484 m²
$2,102/m²
Net Income
$110,500 p.a.
Single Tenant tenancy
Parking
—
Rate —
Address & Location
| Full Address | 1 Enterprise Way, Grovedale, VIC 3216 |
|---|---|
| Suburb | Grovedale |
| State / Postcode | VIC 3216 |
| Metro / Regional | Regional |
| Property ID | MBcdkQ9 |
Asset & Physical
| Asset Type | Fast Food |
|---|---|
| Transaction | Sold |
| Zoning | — |
| Year Built | — |
| Tenancy | Single Tenant |
Sale & Metrics
| Sale Price | $3,120,000 |
|---|---|
| Sale Date | 21 May 2025 |
| Net Income | $110,500 |
| Yield | 3.54% |
| Land Area | 1,485 m² |
|---|---|
| Land Rate | $2,101/m² |
| Building Area | 1,484 m² |
| Building Rate | $2,102/m² |
Lease & WALE
| Rent Start | 01 Jul 2024 |
|---|---|
| Rent End | 30 Jun 2034 |
| Term (input) | 10 |
| WALE | 8.35 yrs |
| Rent Reviews | Fixed 3% |
|---|---|
| Options | 10 + 10 + 10 |
| Lease Confirmed | |
| Leased / Vacant | Leased |